Program

April 23-25

Log in

Program

Program ~ Sherwood 2018 Conference
Location: The Hotel at Auburn University and Dixon Conference Center

The program consists of 3 Invited Plenary presentations, 15 Invited Speaker presentations selected out of 48 submissions. The total number of abstract submissions is 110.

All group meetings and technical sessions will be held in the Dixon Conference Center. The Plenary and Invited presentations will be held in the Auditorium. The Poster Sessions will be held in Grand Ballroom 1/2.

Program as pdf document.

Saturday:: Sunday:: Monday:: Tuesday:: Wednesday


Saturday, April 21 [top]

 

 

8:00am - 6:00pm

 

NIMROD Code Development Meeting, Location: Terrace 2/3

8:00am - 11:00am

 

On-Site Registration Location: Oak Room 1/2

 

Sunday, April 22 [top]

 

 

8:00am - 6:00pm

 

CTTS Group Meeting Location: Legacy 2

8:00am - 11:00am
5:00pm - 8:00pm

 

On-Site Registration Location: Oak Room 1/2

5:30pm - 8:30pm

 

Sherwood Reception Location: Pre-Function Foyer

 

Monday, April 23 [top]

 

 Auditorium

8:15am - 8:30am

 

Luca Guazzotto
Welcome and Announcements

8:30am - 10:00am

 

Chair: Luca Guazzotto

8:30am - 9:30am

Richard Hawryluk

What will we learn from ITER?

9:30am - 10:00am

Emily Belli

Critical Role of Sonic Rotation on Ion and Impurity Transport

10:00am - 10:30am

Beverage Break

Pre-Function Foyer

10:30am - 12:00pm

 

Chair: Alan Brizard

10:30am - 11:00am

Jan Weiland

Toroidal Drift Modes Driven by the Magnetic Drift Resonances

11:00am - 11:30am

Maxim Umansky

Detached plasma regimes in innovative long-legged divertor configurations

11:30am - 12:00pm

R. Jorge

A gyrokinetic model for the tokamak periphery

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Lunch Break

(on your own)

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Poster Session I

Grand Ballroom 1/2

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Beverage Break

Grand Ballroom 1/2

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Poster Session II

Grand Ballroom 1/2

 

Tuesday, April 24 [top]

 

 Auditorium

8:30am - 9:30am

 

Chair: Jungpyo Lee

8:30am – 9:30am

Edward Thomas

Dust in fusion plasmas: Insights from the Magnetized Dusty Plasma Experiment

9:30am - 10:00am

Beverage Break

Pre-Function Foyer

10:00am – 12:00pm

Poster Session III

Grand Ballroom 1/2

4:00pm - 6:00pm

 

Chair: Tünde Fülöp

4:00pm – 4:30pm

Andrew Ware

Computational modelling of quasi-single helicity states in an RFP

4:30pm – 5:00pm

Caoxiang Zhu

Hessian matrix approach for determining error field sensitivity to coil deviations

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Paolo Ricci

New insights on SOL plasma turbulence

5:30pm – 6:00pm

Gabriele Merlo

Towards a first-principles-based Whole Device Model for fusion plasmas

7:00pm - 8:00pm

Banquet Reception

Pre-Function Foyer

8:00pm - 10:00pm

Banquet Dinner and Student Poster Awards

Legacy 1/2


Wednesday, April 25 [top]

 

 Auditorium

8:30am - 10:00am

 

Chair: Brendan Lyons

8:30am - 9:30am

Carl Sovinec

Tokamak Disruption Simulation: Progress toward Comprehensive Modeling

9:30am - 10:00am

Matthew Beidler

Nonlinear Mode Penetration Caused by Transient Magnetic Perturbations

10:00am – 10:30am

Beverage Break

 

10:30am – 12:00pm

 

Chair: Nikolai Gorelenkov

10:30am – 11:00am

Linda Sugiyama

Fast instabilities by nonlinear interchange instability

11:00am – 11:30am

Linjin Zheng

MHD Stability of Negative Triangularity Tokamaks

11:30am – 12:00pm

Diego del-Castillo-Negrete

Production rate of runaway electrons in dynamics scenarios: a probabilistic backward Monte Carlo method