April 15-17

Program

Program ~ Sherwood 2019 Conference
Location: The Westin Princeton at Forrestal Village

The program consists of 2 Invited Plenary presentations, 16 Invited Speaker presentations selected out of 66 submissions. The total number of abstract submissions is 195.

All group meetings and technical sessions will be held in The Westin Hotel. The Plenary and Invited presentations will be held in Salons A-D. The Poster Sessions will be held in Salons E-H.

Program as pdf document.

Saturday:: Sunday:: Monday:: Tuesday:: Wednesday


Saturday, April 13 [top]

 

 

8:00am - 6:00pm

 

NIMROD Code Development Meeting, Location: Middlesex Room

 

Sunday, April 14 [top]

 

 

8:00am - 6:00pm

 

CTTS Group Meeting Location: Middlesex Room

5:00pm - 7:00pm

 

Sherwood Welcome Reception/On-Site Registration Location: Nassau Room

 

Monday, April 15 [top]

 

Salons A-D

8:15am - 8:30am

 

Fatima Ebrahimi
Welcome and Announcements

8:30am - 10:00am

 

Chair: Nathanial Fisch and David Green

8:30am - 9:30am

Mark Herrmann

Creating, diagnosing, and controlling high energy density plasmas on the National Ignition Facility

9:30am - 10:00am

Ilya Dodin

Mode-converting wave beams can be simulated without full -wave codes

10:00am - 10:30am

Beverage Break

Forrestal Ballroom Foyer

10:30am - 12:00pm

 

Chair: Fatima Ebrahimi

10:30am - 11:00am

Allan Reiman

Suppression of tearing modes by RF current condensation

11:00am - 11:30am

Elisabeth Paul

Adjoint methods for efficient stellarator optimization and sensitivity analysis

11:30am - 12:00pm

Nathaniel Ferraro

Simulations of fast thermal quench using two-temperature model

12:00pm - 1:30pm

Lunch Break

(on your own)

1:30pm - 3:30pm

Poster Session I

Salons E-H

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Beverage Break

Salons E-H

4:00pm - 6:00pm

Poster Session II

Salons E-H

6:30pm - 8:30pm

Reception

Steve Cowley’s Home (transportation provided)

 

Tuesday, April16 [top]

 

Salons A-D

8:30am - 9:30am

 

Chair: Bill Dorland

8:30am – 9:30am

Carl Bender

PT symmetry: physics in the complex domain

9:30am - 10:00am

Beverage Break

Forrestal Ballroom Foyer

10:00am – 12:00pm

Poster Session III

Salons E-H

1:15pm - 3:15pm PPPL Tour Pick-up outside the front entrance of The Westin Hotel.

4:00pm - 6:00pm

 

Chair: François Waelbroeck

4:00pm – 4:30pm

Michael Kotschenreuther

Regimes of weak ITG/TEM modes for transport barriers without velicity shear in low rho* plasmas

4:30pm – 5:00pm

Walter Guttenfelder

Predictions of electron scale pedestal turbulence in DIII-D ELMy H-modes

5:00pm – 5:30pm

Jeronimo Garcia

New theoretical insights on the role of ion isotope on transport and turbulence

5:30pm – 6:00pm

Scott Parker

Plasma theory connections to quantum information science

7:00pm - 10:00pm

Banquet Dinner and Student Poster Awards

Nassau Room


Wednesday, April 17 [top]

 

Salons A-D

8:30am - 10:00am

 

Chair: Jacob King

8:30am - 9:00am

Alexander Schekochihin

Gyrokinetics of thermalization of turbulent energy in astrophysical plasmas: a fusion-astro synergy success story

9:00am - 9:30am Michael Hardman Cross scale interaction michanisms in coupled electron and ion scale turbulence

9:30am - 10:00am

Adrian Fraser

Role of stable modes in the santuratin and transport properties of shear flow trubulence

10:00am – 10:30am

Beverage Break

Forrestal Ballroom Foyer

10:30am – 12:00pm

 

Chair: Federico Halpern

10:30am – 11:00am

Tess Bernard

Gyrokinetic continuum simulations of plasma turbulence in the Texas Helimak

11:00am – 11:30am

Mike Campanell

Cooling the target plasma to a sub-eV detachment temperature using thermionic electrons

11:30am – 12:00pm

Alessandro Geraldini

Kinetic model of grazing-angle magnetic presheaths